FINCA stands for the Foundation for International Community Assistance. Established in 1984, FINCA is best known for having pioneered the “Village Banking method”- one of the major forms of microcredit and for leadership in microfinance overall.
FINCA Azerbaijan, LLC, is a non-bank credit organization, operating under limited license from the Financial Markets Supervision Authority of the Republic of Azerbaijan, providing micro-credit to clients across Azerbaijan.
FINCA Azerbaijan is part of the FINCA Impact Finance Network, a group of 20 microfinance and financial institutions that provide socially responsible financial services and enables low-income entrepreneurs and small business owners to invest in the future. The majority owner of the network is FINCA International, a microfinance and social enterprise not-for-profit leader dedicated to creating economic inclusion for the poor.
FINCA Azerbaijan was founded in 1998 and since then, FINCA Azerbaijan has grown to become the leading non-bank credit organization in Azerbaijan.
1998  Foundation FINCA Azerbaijan
FINCA Azerbaijan was founded in 1998, with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). Since then, FINCA Azerbaijan has grown to become the leading non-bank credit organization in Azerbaijan serving more than 150,000 active clients with 65 branches operating within the whole country.
2013  FINCA Azerbaijan's 150.000th client celebration
FINCA Azerbaijan has reached its 150.000th client milestone in November, 2013. In early December press conference was organized on this achievement with the participation of client herself and the others.